This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7371Q |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 5 miles W Syracuse Airport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KSYR |
| Destination airport: | KMGY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20F, N6371Q, lost all attitude and directional instruments shortly after departing the Syracude, New York Airport on the evening of February 6, 1975. The incident occurred in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during the hours of darkness. The airplane entered a spiral dive and regained visual conditions in time for recovery. There were no injuries or property damage.
Sources:
Incident Report submitted to NTSB