Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N731MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269507

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee
Registration: N731MT
MSN: P21000497
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dornbirn, Voralberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion (Riley conversion) has crashed near Dornbirn, Voralberg in foggy weather conditions. The airplane was carrying one pilot. Search operations are ongoing. The airplane crashed into a mountain.

*Map is general location of the accident area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.heute.at/s/flugzeug-absturz-in-dornbirn-grosseinsatz-laeuft-100173070
https://www.puls24.at/news/chronik/sportflugzeug-bei-dornbirn-abgestuerzt/248715
https://www.nau.ch/news/europa/sportflugzeug-in-dornbirn-mit-einer-person-an-bord-abgesturzt-66042111
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=731MT
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N731MT/history/20211111/0648Z/LOIH/LOIH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9cfe7&lat=47.402&lon=9.689&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2021-11-11
https://vorarlberg.orf.at/stories/3129545/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/20892_1521741023.jpg (photo)

Images:

This Photo was taken as a screenshot of the webcam in Hohenems. You can see the aircraft taking off in IMC