Accident Latécoère 28-1 F-AJIQ, Saturday 2 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1935
Time:night
Type:Latécoère 28-1
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AJIQ
MSN: 906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bahia coast -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salvador, BA (20:05)
Destination airport:Natal, RN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot André Depecker. Oil stains, debrise and 17 mail bags found on beach (Playa de Inhambupe). Bodies not found.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17261/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2702/
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
Folha da Manhã 6 November 1935, p4
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom
Le Matin 5 November 1935, p1