Incident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle , Tuesday 9 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pampanito, Catatumbo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 421B Golden Eagle was found by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Pampanito, Catatumbo, Zulia. It had apparently run out of fuel. Presumably, the airplane was going to be used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://standarddigitalnews.com/localizan-avioneta-sin-combustible-en-un-potrero-zulia/