Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GNBE, Monday 8 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GNBE
MSN: 55111
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A220-300 operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC720 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON to New York/LaGuardia (KLGA), NY.
During the approach runway 31 at KLGA, at approximately 2000 feet, the flight crew received an OE Factor (One Engine) on the Flight Management System (FMS) and the aircraft yawed at the same time. The flight crew performed a missed approach and completed the checklist. The right hand (RH) N1 rolled back to 30% and was unresponsive to the throttle movement. A precautionary shutdown on the RH engine was conducted, a Mayday was declared and the aircraft diverted to Newark Liberty Intl (KEWR), NJ where the it landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA720/history/20211108/2225Z/CYYZ/KEWR

Location