Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF) C-GVIJ, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:19:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GVIJ
MSN: 27212/531
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Campinas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cargojet Airways Boeing 767-300 was conducting flight CJT1592 from Viracopos-Campinas Intl. (SBKP), Brazil to Miami Intl. (KMIA), FL. On initial climb passing flight level 260, the flight crew received a cabin altitude caution and was unable to maintain cabin pressure in any mode selected. Flight crew declared a Pan Pan and descended to 10000 feet and received a red Cabin Altitude master warning. Flight crew burned fuel to reach under maximum landing weight and flight diverted at SBKP where it landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGVIJ/history/20211107/1916Z/SBKP/SBKP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2021 C-GVIJ Cargojet Airways 0 N of Campinas, SP non
Loss of pressurization