| Date: | Thursday 4 November 2021 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Primera Investments Inc |
| Registration: | N727SS |
| MSN: | CC11-00200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 893 hours |
| Engine model: | ECI/Titan CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ) |
| Destination airport: | Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, he overflew the runway to check the windsock. Having established the wind was out of the southwest, he entered the traffic pattern, and confirmed the wind condition again during the downwind leg. The landing approach and touchdown were uneventful, until the airplane encountered a gust of wind that caused a change in heading. The airplane flew toward a fence, and the pilot applied engine power to correct the drift, but the airplane struck the fence and nosed over. The wings and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control after the airplane encountered a gust of wind during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA029
Location