Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain PT-IMF, Tuesday 17 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1984
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Candeias
Registration: PT-IMF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rua Doutor Genésio Pereira, Carandiru, São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Campo de Marte, Sao Paulo (SBMT)
Destination airport:Porto Velho, Rondônia (SBPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane with two crew and six passengers crashed into the roof of a house in Rua Doutor Genésio Pereira, in the Carandiru neighborhood, north of São Paulo, just after tale off from the Campo de Marte Airport in São Paulo, killing seven people, wounding three, and partially destroying three residences.

The twin engine aircraft, belonging to an aerial taxi company from Rondônia, took off at 10:26 am, bound for Porto Velho (Rondônia), with a scheduled route to São José do Rio Preto, in the interior of São Paulo.

According to the Department of Investigation and Prevention of Plane Accidents, only one of the engines was working at the time of the crash. The aircraft became unbalanced and fell vertically (from nose to nose).

The plane burned and carbonised its occupants, being reduced to a lot of twisted iron in the house of number 57, Rua Doutor Genésio Pereira, the house most seriously affected.

The six occupants of the plane died were: the commander Esli Freitas Cabral, the co-pilot Ezequias Freitas Cabral (who were brothers), passengers Zilda Braga de Carvalho and his two daughters, Lourdes and Norma, and another woman identified only as Eloneide. On the ground, the death of Francisco Clemente Ferreira, a 50-year-old bricklayer, who worked in house number 57, the most affected by the aircraft, was also noted.

A crack in the blade of one of the propellers - which would have paralysed one of the engines - was initially singled out as one of the most likely causes of the accident.

Sources:

1. Folha de São Paulo, 18 January 1984, page 15
2. http://www.desastresaereos.net/ac_br_1984.htm