Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N902SF, Tuesday 9 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2021
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation
Registration: N902SF
MSN: 40957
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:14521 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brawley Airport, CA (BWC/KBWC)
Destination airport:Holtville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an aerial application flight, he encountered some 'low-level haze/fog' as he maneuvered the helicopter towards the load truck. After safely landing, he decided to add fuel and return to his operating base. Shortly after departure, the fog thickened so he decided to return to the load site. The pilot reported that he was headed in the direction of the load truck but became spatially disorientated as the haze/fog thickened. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground coming to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage, and tail boom. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control after becoming spatially disoriented when the helicopter entered low-level haze/fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2008 N902SF Farm Aviation Inc 0 Brawley, California sub
Loss of control
20 January 2012 N902SF Farm Aviation Inc 0 Near Brawley, CA sub

Location