This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (various) |
| Owner/operator: | various |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santos Dumont, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Various airplanes damaged in high winds. USMC 53247, C-47 2031, C-45 2855, Paulistinha 0405, C-46 TI-1011, PP-SPP, PP-AJC, PP-LDN, PP-LDK, PP-UZ, ...
Sources:
Globo 4 FEB 1957, p6