| Date: | Friday 29 October 2021 |
| Time: | 12:24 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2T2C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian North |
| Registration: | C-GDPA |
| MSN: | 22056/655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 180 NM north of Yellowknife, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge Bay Airport, NU (YCB/CYCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Canadian North Boeing 737-200, was operating as flight AKT226 from Yellowknife (CYZF), NT to Cambridge Bay (CYCB), NT. When AKT226 was 180 NM north of CYZF, the number 1 engine oil quantity dropped to 1.0g on the indicator. The flight crew asked the cabin crew to confirm a leak. The cabin crew confirmed there was oil leaking out of the number 1 engine. The crew decided to return to CYZF. In the descent through approximately 10 000 feet ASL, the oil pressure gauge started dropping towards the yellow radial, then shortly after started bouncing above and below the red radial line. The low oil pressure non-normal checklist was completed and the number 1 engine (Pratt and Whitney USA - JT8D-17A) was shutdown. The aircraft landed onto runway 34 in CYZF at 18:28 UTC without further incident.
Company maintenance found an oil leak on the oil filter bypass switch transmitter inlet connection. An "O" ring was replaced. The threads on the fittings were also cleaned. Engine oil filters and magnetic plugs were also inspected as per the windmilling inspection.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2015 |
C-GDPA |
Canadian North |
0 |
Iqaluit (CYFB), NU |
 |
min |