| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GSFP |
| MSN: | 069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Springbank (CYBW), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GSFP, a privately registered amateur-built Mk 26 Spitfire was conducting a local flight at Springbank (CYBW), AB with one crew member on board. After an uneventful take-off, the pilot was climbing on the downwind leg when the engine coolant temperature was observed to be continuously rising. The decision was made to stay in the circuit and execute a landing. The pilot contacted ATC and proceeded to select the landing gear down. The left main landing gear indicated down and locked; however, the right main landing gear did not indicate down and locked.
In this aircraft, the gear down lock is manually engaged. The pilot attempted to recycle and lock the right main landing without success. With the position of the right main landing gear unconfirmed, the pilot elected to land in the grass to the west of Runway 17. As the aircraft touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot attempted to keep the wings level with aileron input but as the aircraft slowed the wing dropped and made contact with the ground. During the landing roll, the aircraft crossed a ditch and the left main landing gear folded/collapsed aft after making contact with the ditch. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2017 |
C-GSFP |
Private |
0 |
Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3), Olds/Didsbury, AB |
 |
sub |
Location