Incident Fiat CR.42 Falco MM5701, Monday 11 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1940
Time:13:45
Type:Fiat CR.42 Falco
Owner/operator:95 Squadriglia Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM5701
MSN: 326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orfordness beach, Suffolk, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eechlou (Eeklo), Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
En-Route on a bombing raid to Harwich, Essex England the aircraft was forced to land on the shingle beach at Orfordness, Suffolk following engine overheating due to a fractured oil pipe. The pilot Sergente Pietro Salvadori becoming a prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/78-AF-952-Fiat-CR42-Falco.pdf
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/46228/MM5701
https://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-restorations/fiat-cr-42-restoration-update-june-2021.html
http://www.aviationmuseum.eu/Blogvorm/royal-air-force-museum-hendon/fiat-cr-42-falco-mm5701-13-95-95-squadriglia-18-gruppo-group/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_CR.42_Falco
FlyPast February 1989

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010