This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | São Paulo de Olivença, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Tucaia, Peru |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ via Belém |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(2) Peruvian bi-motor crashed near Amazonas river. Two crew and one US passenger Walter Youngblood (suffered injuries). (1) Suspected cocaine transport for contrabanistas. One crew Keneth Courtney arrested by indios. Both other occupants suffered injuries and remaining at the crash side.
(3) four US occupants: Walter Hohn, Alfredo Young Blood, McDonald and Cortney Keith. US "Catalina"
Sources:
(2) Globo 13 SEP 1958, p12
(1) La Nación 9 September 1958, p8
(3) Diario da Noite 12 September 1958, p12