This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 November 2021 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee |
| Registration: | N450MW |
| MSN: | 42-5527013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN), Mexico |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS, N450MW, sustained minor damage when it ran off the taxiway at Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport (DWH/KDWH), Texas.
The aircraft suffered a prop strike about 4 weeks ago and this was its first flight with the new props. There were no injuries.
Sources:
Self
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N450MW https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58732_1484094576.jpg (photo)
Location