| Date: | Sunday 7 November 2021 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Trike Icaros Adventure |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-CMO |
| MSN: | ALE-45001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São José de Mipibu-Campos de Melo Aerodrome (SSCE), RN -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São José de Mipibu-Severino Lopes Aerodrome (SJBX), RN |
| Destination airport: | São José de Mipibu-Campos de Melo Aerodrome (SSCE), RN |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Severino Lopes Aerodrome (SJBX), São José de Mipibu, RN, at 18:39 UTC, to Campos de Melo Aerodrome (SSCE), São José de Mipibu, RN, to perform visual touch and go procedures, with a pilot and a passenger.
During a touch and go, the aircraft lost control soon after rotation, entering a sharp turn to the right until colliding with the aerodrome's perimeter wall, coming to a stop a few meters from a residence under construction. Shortly after coming to a complete stop, the aircraft was consumed by fire. Pilot and passenger suffered fatal injuries.
Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined;
- Pilot's lack of experience - undetermined; and
- Decision making process - undetermined
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/rn/rio-grande-do-norte/noticia/2021/11/08/duas-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-ultraleve-na-grande-natal-video-mostra-acidente.ghtml https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/ultima-hora/rn/videonoticia-duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-ultraleve-em-natal-veja-video-1.3157114 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XmyxymVLfPQ CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location