Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM596, Sunday 15 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM596
MSN: UM-V2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanheimerort, Duisburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off from Wickenby at 22h27 on October 14th.
Hit by 2 & 3/schw Flak Abt 446 (Eisb), 2 & 3/schw Flak Abt 304 (o) and 1/schw Flak Abt 472 (o).
Crashed at crossing of Heerstrbe-Dusseldorfer Strabe in Duisburg-Wanheimerort at 01:38.

Fg Off Orr awarded DFC whilst with 100 Squadron. Gazetted 21 April 1944

Crew:-
Pilot: J/26122 Fg Off James Commodore Campbell RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Grave 9
2nd Pilot: J/29054 Fg Off Robert Albert Charland RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row C
Collective Grave 1-4
Flight Engineer: 658229 Sgt Sidney John Akhurst - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row C Collective Grave 1-4
Navigator: J/35921 Fg Off Ross Cuthbert Clouston RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row C Collective Grave 1-4
Bomb Aimer: J/92063 Plt Off William Frederick Palmer RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row C Collective Grave 1-4
Wireless Operator: J/95080 Plt Off Roland Marcel Joseph Champagne RCAF - Reichswald Forest War
Cemetery Plot 25 Row C Collective Grave 1-4
Air Gunner: 1086293 Sgt Thomas George Reynolds - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Grave 10
Air Gunner: 155396 Fg Off John Allan Orr DFC - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row C Collective Grave 1-4 (NCO:1568180 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)

Sources:

RCAF archival microfilms
Personnel files of the RCAF crew members from DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lm596&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database