This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1943 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 34 OTU RCAF |
| Registration: | AE659 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Lepreau, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Pennfield Ridge, NB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Pennfield Ridge |
Narrative:The pilot of No. 34 (OTU) RCAF Operational Training Unit, Ventura AE659, was authorized to carry out single engine practice. Following a practice flapless landing, the aircraft climbed to 4000’. He feathered the starboard engine, but 4 minutes after going to single engine, the port engine emitted a dull thud and the aircraft yawed to port. The engine started to reduce RPM and the aircraft was not maintaining altitude. The pilot regained control around 3000’, but ordered the WAG to bail out as there was no suitable location for a forced landing. The pilot tried to restart the engines, but was unsuccessful and bailed out. The aircraft crashed and burned 2 miles north of Lepreau, NB. Neither crew was injured. Investigation found that both engine controls were in the ‘Idle Cut-out’ position, thus the engines would not start.
Sources:
1.Pennfield Ridge Air Station, Accident and/or Mishap Reports
2.http://www.heritagecharlotte.com/pennfieldridge/accidentreports/AE659-1943.pdf