This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1943 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura I |
| Owner/operator: | 34 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | FD697 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | McAdam, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pennfield Ridge NB |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pennfield Ridge NB |
Narrative:A No. 34 (OTU) Operational Training Unit, crew had completed a cross country navigation exercise in a day light training flight in Ventura II, FD697. Upon completion of the navigation exercise, three aircraft, including FD697 continued to McAdam to carry out practice bombing of the Canadian Pacific rail yards. During a formation practice bomb run, the aircraft collided with a 30-foot water level indicator on top of an 80-foot water tank in the rail yard. The aircraft burst into flames and crashed on a knoll, then sideswiped a house occupied by two adults and seven children. No one in the house was injured, but the four crew of the Ventura were killed.
Investigation determined that the instructor pilot in the lead aircraft, Ventura FN972, was flying below the approved height of 250 feet at the time of impact. The pilot of FD697 was maintaining formation with his leader and he in all probability did not see the obstruction.
P/O (P) Carlyle George Christensen
Sgt (N) Roy Joseph Barts
Sgt (WAG) Herbert Lawrence Anderson
Sgt (AG) George Christopher Cull
Sources:
1. The Saint Croix Courier (St. Stephen, NB) - December 23, 1943
2. Daily Diary, 34 (OTU) Operational Training Unit, Pennfield Ridge, NB
3. Pennfield Ridge Air Station, Accident and/or Mishap Reports, No.34 Operational Training Unit (OTU). Research by G. Christian Larsen
4. https://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=10560