Accident Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander PT-CXN, Saturday 23 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Líder Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-CXN
MSN: 500-U-1666-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botucatu, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Fazenda Jau. Director of CEPAM Ivan Fieury Meirelles died of injuries.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 25 January 1971, p8/27 January 1971, p10