Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15E , Thursday 11 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kozani -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying, the airplane lost its canopy. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Larissa Air Base.

Sources:

https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2021/11/12/f-15-usafe-canopy-flight-larissa-greece/