| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 2021 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3027W |
| MSN: | 11660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Davis, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had descended the helicopter to about 50ft above ground level along a ridgeline when he encountered a downdraft from an opposing ridgeline. He attempted to fly out of the downdraft by flying towards lower ground but did not have the power or airspeed to arrest the descent. The helicopter's low rotor RPM came on as the helicopter impacted terrain and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage, and tail boom.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter of a downdraft from which there was insufficient altitude to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA034
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3027W https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3027W Location