Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7198A, Wednesday 10 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Flying J Services LLC
Registration: N7198A
MSN: 3216
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freer, TX
Destination airport:Freer, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to capture deer on a private ranch. About 30 minutes into the flight, while the helicopter was following a deer and about 20 ft above the ground, the pilot turned downwind and felt the helicopter shutter. He immediately realized that he got into a state of 'settling with power.' The pilot reported that he attempted to keep the helicopter straight, flat, and upright as it contacted the ground. The helicopter bounced about 3 times before coming to a stop upright. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and the tail boom. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with '˜settling with power' while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in a rapid descent and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA033

Location