Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5868, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: R5868
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England
Destination airport:RAF Linton-On-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England
Narrative:
The aircraft on its 96th operational flight, when on a bombing mission to Berlin, collided over the target with Lancaster DV311 losing 5 foot of its port wing. The severely damaged aircraft was able to return home, landing at RAF Linton-On-Ouse, Yorkshire.
The seven crew, Pilot - F/O John Alexander Colpus, Navigator - F/O David J Stevens, Flight Engineer - Sgt Kenneth Smith, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Sgt Peter McDonald, Bomb Aimer - F/Sgt Sydney Tyndale Bridgewater, Air Gunner - Sgt Leonard MacCallum Jackson and Air Gunner - Sgt Frank Arthur Rutt returned uninjured.
The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service, finally completing 139 operational missions.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/74-A-12-Avro-Lancaster-R5868.pdf
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/r5868.html
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=632

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010