Accident Latécoère 28-0 F-AJOX, Saturday 27 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1932
Time:night
Type:Latécoère 28-0
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJOX
MSN: 917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo
Destination airport:Recife
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Late 917" disappeared off coast of Rio Grande do Sul between Montevideo and Pelotas. A part and mail bags found along the beach. Last seen at 02:00 over Chuy descending due to a thunderstorm. Pilots Pierre Louis Barbier and Victor Hamm, radio-operator Georges Gourbeyre and passenger Henry Bourcheix.

Sources:

A Noite 1 March 1932, p1/12 March 1932, p6