Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad VH-JTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269560

Date:Saturday 13 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Questair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JTW
MSN: 448
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:City Beach, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was ditched into the water off City Beach after the pilot reported an engine failure. Both the pilot and passenger were able escaped the wreckage without injury.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/local-news/perthnow-central/plane-crashes-into-ocean-off-city-beach-c-4546546
https://twitter.com/andreamayes11/status/1459437026441408515?s=20
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/JTW

Media: