This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Master III |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 417 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Terceira, Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Terceira, Azores |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Portuguese military plane disappeared. Last seen over Terceira Island, Azores, near home base BA Terceira.
Located crashed into Pico de Catarina Vieia, near Santa Bárbara, Angra do HeroÃsmo. Pilot 1°Cab Fernando Gomes da Costa and radio-operator Cab José Pacheco de Mendonça.
Sources:
Globo 12 April 1943, p8
Diário de Lisboa 13 April 1943, p5