| Date: | Saturday 13 November 2021 |
| Time: | 17:11 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Maldivian Airways |
| Registration: | 8Q-MBC |
| MSN: | 256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kanifushi, Lhaviyani Atoll -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Finolhu Resort, Kanifushi Island, Baa Atoll |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300, 8Q-MBC, operated by Trans Maldivian Airways was on a charter flight, from Finolhu Resort (Kanifushi island, Baa Atoll), to Velana International Airport. There were 15 (fifteen) passengers, two pilots and one cabin crew onboard the aircraft.
During take-off from the Island in a north-westerly direction, towards a stretch of water bungalows, the crew aborted the take-off. While aborting the take-off the crew attempted to reverse both the engines but were not able to move the power levers to reverse the aircraft.
The crew then shut down both engines, but under momentum the aircraft kept moving until it collided with water bungalow and stopped. The aircraft sustained damages to its LH wing, RH wing tip, and one of the RH propeller blades.
A dinghy was used to tow the aircraft back to the floating platform and the passengers and crew disembarked safely. No injuries to crew or passengers were reported.
At the time of the incident strong winds were reported and the water was choppy. Weather data from the nearest automatic weather station recorded wind speeds of 25 mph (21.7 knots) from WSW at the time of the incident.
Causes / Contributing Factors
The AICC determines that the causes / contributing factors of this incident were:
a. The take-off direction was inappropriate as the take-off line passes over the water bungalows;
b. The crew were unable to apply reverse power after rejecting the take-off;
c. The crew were unable to shutdown the engines in a timely manner;
d. The crew were unable to turn the aircraft away from the bungalows;
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aviatorsmaldives.com/post/578649721 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-mbc https://www.caa.gov.mv/attachments/jeehQniRwCXlr06ECRAu4Iz5bxulWmOeTOnfJWBZ.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 2020 |
8Q-MBC |
Trans Maldivian Airways |
0 |
Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll |
 |
sub |
Media: