This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Figuera de Foz -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing on Praia de Lavos out of gas. The crew destroyed the bomber plane.
Sources:
Globo 13 August 1942, p2