Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA465A, Sunday 14 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings
Registration: JA465A
MSN: 4571
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Iyo-nada, Set Inland Sea -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-Q402 of ANA, operated by ANA Wing, flight ANA/NH 426 suffered pressurization trouble en route from Fukuoka to Osaka/Itami. The airplane once declared an emergency, and descended to 10,000 FT. The flight continued to Itami where a safe landing was carried out at 16:45 LT with cancelled emergency. No personal injuries were reported among six crew and 72 passengers. The Flightradar24.com data shows that the DHC-8 was at 24,446 FT when the emergency descent started.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a14dbc71af2fad5c5599e17e9fadc162e5750c95
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/edc790a94ce897e671cc12648a60feb245d3815d

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh426#29dabf4a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2025 JA465A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) min