Accident Mil Mi-35 , Thursday 11 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mille district, Afar region -   Ethiopia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mi-35 helicopter of Ethiopian Air Force was shot down (probably by MANPADS) during an attack on Tigray militants (TDF) near Mille, Afar region.

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/africa/tigray-peoples-liberation-front-claims-to-shoot-down-ethiopian-air-force-helicopter/2418295
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mT8xyVIPpY

Media: