This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1970 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Supermarine Seagull V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-ALB |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taree, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Taree, New South Wales, |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown, Sydney, New South Wales |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after take off from Taree and was written off following engine failure due to fuel shortage.
The two crew members Allan Parkes and John Williams and passenger Neville Parnell escaped uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/73-A-426-Seagull-V-A2-4-(Walrus).pdf
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=704 https://www.warbirdsonline.com.au/2021/07/05/supermarine-seagull-v-a2-4-vh-alb/ https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Supermarine_Seagull_V_%E2%80%98A2-4%E2%80%99_(VH-ALB)_(33048626521).jpg
Aeroplane Monthly March 1980
Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010