Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III SX-BKZ, Friday 13 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Swiftair Hellas
Registration: SX-BKZ
MSN: AC-694B
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Thessaloniki Airport with destination Athens International Airport where it landed at 17:35 UTC on runway 21R.
After landing, the aircraft started vacating the runway via high speed taxi link A6. During that shallow turn the nose wheel steering, without any action by the commander, turned sharply to the left.
The commander decided to stop the aircraft with the left main landing gear and nose gear on soft ground.
The flight crew executed a normal shut down, informed ATC and evacuated the aircraft without injuries. There after the aircraft was towed to the parking bay F01.

Cause(s)
According to the existing data and after the study of similar accidents, it was not possible to identify the specific cause for the above serious incident.
As such, the AAIASB recognizes the event as undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB

Location