Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N633CD, Sunday 14 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Polaris Fire Protection Inc
Registration: N633CD
MSN: 0369
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Air Airport (2NC0), Burnsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB)
Destination airport:Mountain Air Airport, NC (2NC0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a visual approach to a mountaintop airport with an estimated density altitude of 9,860 ft, and a tailwind component. He stated he “carried some extra speed” during the approach to compensate for wind and turbulence that he described as “burpy.” As he started to flare, he got pushed hard to his left. He lowered the nose and increased engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane struck trees and a small building before coming to rest inside the wood line on the left side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

Airport surveillance video depicted the airplane on approach, and as its attitude flattened in the landing flare, its nose and left wing deflected downward, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway where it struck trees and a building.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the high density altitude and the tailwind component while landing at a mountaintop airport, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA059

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=633CD

https://arnoldofficeauction.com/product/aircraft-n633cd-2002-cirrus-sr22-closing-18-november-2022-74922/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB