This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 November 2021 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70GH |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2270B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3246 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bob Maxwell Memorial Airfield (OKB/KOKB), Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) |
| Destination airport: | Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The pilot performed an emergency return to the point of departure airport after a fuel gauge discrepancy. The aircraft was originally en-route to Catalina Island airport Avalon, CA (AVX) The aircraft landed gear-up. Both occupants were uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.kusi.com/two-unhurt-after-small-plane-skids-at-oceanside-airport/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:17801108222242::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:15-NOV-21,RYAN https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=70GH https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N70GH/history/20211114/2014Z/KOKB/KOKB https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a952d3&lat=33.205&lon=-117.388&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2021-11-14 Location