Incident Supermarine Seagull V A2-4, Monday 28 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 1938
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Seagull V
Owner/operator:5 Sqn (Fleet Co-Op) RAAF
Registration: A2-4
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jervis Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While serving on board the light cruiser HMAS Sydney the aircraft was substantially damaged during a night flying exercise and sank in Jervis Bay, New South Wales.
The aircraft was subsequently recovered and repaired at No.2 Air Depot, Richmond, New South Wales, returning to service with 9 Sqn. (Fleet Co-operation Squadron) RAAF in August 1939.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/73-A-426-Seagull-V-A2-4-(Walrus).pdf
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a2.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Sydney_(D48)
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/044441
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2015/09/23/raaf-supermarine-seagull-v-when-a-seagull-became-a-walrus/
https://picryl.com/media/5-squadron-raaf-seagulls-at-richmond-1938-awm-044441-487655

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010