This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6 Texan (T-6) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Varginha, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from a three ship formation during exercise. Location reported as Estacao de Flora, Rede Mineira de Viacao. Hit power cables during crash. Aps Xavier and Sub-Official Medina suffered fractures. Type as "N.A." or "NAX-4" in reports.
Sources:
A Noite 13 June 1949, p1
Folha da Manha 14 June 1949, p2