This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 November 2021 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-852 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-AMB |
| MSN: | 36703/4496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroméxico flight AM789, a Boeing 737-852, suffered a bird strike on departure from Sacramento International Airport, California, USA.
The flight crew elected to enter a holding pattern to burn fuel. A safe landing was made back at Sacramento, 1 hour and 50 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.sacbee.com/news/local/article255855346.html https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2021/11/16/smf-plane-strikes-bird-pacific-flyway https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AMX789/history/20211115/0720Z/KSMF/MMGL Location