Incident Vickers Vimy F.B.27 replica G-AWAU (F8614, Monday 14 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1969
Time:c.
Type:Vickers Vimy F.B.27 replica
Owner/operator:Vintage Aircraft and Flying Association (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AWAU (F8614
MSN: VAFA02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester Airport (EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (EGCC)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircrafts port wings were seriously damaged by fire while being prepared for a flight at Ringway airport.
The aircraft was subsequently repaired for static display in the Royal Air Force Museum.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/74-A-24-Vimy-Reproduction-F8614.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/8569334243
https://www.pilotweb.aero/vickers-vimy-replica-due-to-leave-raf-museum-6244940
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Vimy

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010