Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N13138, Tuesday 16 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N13138
MSN: 30351/903
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA477, a Boeing 757-224, suffered an APU fire while at the gate at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA. ARFF services quickly extinguished the fire. There were no passengers or crew members on board at the time of the incident.
The planned flight to San Francisco was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/fire-reported-on-united-airlines-plane-at-logan-airport/2567831/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua477

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2023 N13138 United Airlines 0 near Lake Butler, FL non
Turbulence
25 February 2024 N13138 United Airlines 0 San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) sub

Location

Media: