Accident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ZM152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269634

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF), 617 Sqn
Registration: ZM152
MSN: BK-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastern Mediterranean -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Queen Elizabeth (R08)
Destination airport:HMS Queen Elizabeth (R08)
Investigating agency: DSA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An RAF F-35B crashed into the Mediterranean Sea during take-off from HMS Queen Elizabeth. The pilot ejected safely and was rescued.
The aircraft was later recovered from the bottom of the sea.

Causal factor:
Based on all the evidence, the panel concluded that the left intake blank was at the front face of the engine compressor during the aircraft launch and determined this to be the causal factor.