Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269635

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1941
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE317
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 3-4 km west-northwest of Wangerooge island, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:05 hrs local time for an operation against Emden.

The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of Marine-Flak-Abteilung 282 battery Hooksiel and crashed.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE317&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1941 AE232 106 Sqn RAF 1 Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg w/o
15 January 1942 P1341 106 Sqn RAF 0 Hostrup, Varde, Syddanmark w/o