This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Monday 15 November 2021
Time:
Type: Van's RV-3
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: I-1174
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: near Ano Amygdali, Larissa -
Greece
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Drama
Destination airport: Athens
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative: The aircraft crashed into a heavily wooded steep ravine, killing the pilot.
Sources:
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1172078/wreckage-of-missing-single-engine-plane-found/ https://www.kathimerini.gr/society/561592384/ptosi-monokinitirioy-aeroskafoys-eikones-kai-vinteo-apo-to-simeio-opoy-vrethikan-ta-syntrimmia/ https://mobile.twitter.com/landingsgr/status/1460680643495571462
Media:
VIDEO