Incident Blériot XI -, Wednesday 19 October 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1910
Time:
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:John B Moisant
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belmont Park racetrack in New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmont Park racetrack in New York
Destination airport:Belmont Park racetrack in New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In early October, prior to the start of the Gordon Bennett Trophy aeroplane races at Belmont Park Racetrack in New York, American John B. Moisant was carrying out practice circuit flights around the courses in his Blériot when he encountered extreme gusty wind conditions and crashed the aircraft causing considerable airframe damage and slight injuries to himself.
The aircraft was repaired in time to compete in the races and win 2nd place in the Gordon Bennett Trophy on the 29th October.

Sources:

https://www.americanheritage.com/birdmen-belmont-park#1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Bennett_Trophy_(aeroplanes)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Moisant#cite_note-T-P_1/1/11-36
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83030214/1910-10-20/ed-1/seq-7/#date1=10%2F01%2F1910&index=3&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=MOISANT+Moisant&proxdistance=5&date2=10%2F26%2F1910&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Moisant&dateFilterType=range&page=1