Accident Wright Model R Baby Grand -, Saturday 29 October 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 1910
Time:
Type:Wright Model R Baby Grand
Owner/operator:Walter Brookins
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belmont Park racetrack in New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmont Park racetrack in New York
Destination airport:Belmont Park racetrack in New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Walter Brookins was competing in the second Gordon Bennett Trophy aeroplane race at Belmont Park racetrack in New York, flying the new Wright Model R Baby Grand on 29th October, when the engine failed. During the subsequent crash the aircraft was written off and Walter Brookins was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.americanheritage.com/birdmen-belmont-park#1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Bennett_Trophy_(aeroplanes)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wright_Model_R
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Brookins