| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | On Time Aviation Corp |
| Registration: | N9056K |
| MSN: | 172S12064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al Thumamah Airport (OETH), Riyad -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Thumamah (OETH) |
| Destination airport: | Thumamah (OETH) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 22, 2020, at an undetermined time, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N9056K, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Al Thumamah Airport (OETH) near Riyad, Saudi Arabia. A post-crash fire ensued after impact which consumed the aircraft. The pilot was fatally injured.
The aircraft lifted off runway 35 at a Rotation speed VR of approximately 52 knots (kt), and the pilot broadcasted "airborne." the aircraft continued to climb for approximately 14 seconds, approaching 2102.9 ft indicated altitude (approximately 122ft AGL); during a climb, the engine fuel flow indicator(FFLOW) fluctuated, approximately 22 seconds later and approximately 200 ft AGL, the aircraft turned 12° angle of bank to the left, with an IAS of 65kt, The turn increased to 41°, and the aircraft continued diving to the ground at an IAS of approximately 41 kt and heading past 204°.The aircraft struck the ground 65 meters west of RWY 35 centerline, facing 115° A post-crash fire ensued after the impact, which consumed the aircraft. The airport Fire and rescue services rushed to the accident site and extinguished the fire. The pilot was fatally injured. The loss of control and the subsequent impact was due to a partial engine power loss followed by incorrect/excessive control inputs by the PIC, an excessive left turn at a low airspeed; the aircraft entered a stall situation where recovery was not possible. Other contributory factors were identified such as inadequate preflight preparation and the lack of maintenance documentation and control of aircraft activities. As a result of the investigation, Wallan Aviation Corporation implemented safety actions to ensure and emphasize adherence to standard aircraft maintenance control and documentation practices. Furthermore, the AIB issued a safety recommendation to Wallan Aviation Corporation to disseminate the lessons learned from the accident under their safety promotion function.
Sources:
NTSB GAA20WA139
Saudi AIB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9056K https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/Annual%20report%202020.pdf Location
Images:

Photo(c): Saudi AIB