This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1911 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Blériot XXIII |
| Owner/operator: | Gustav Wilhelm Hamel |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | n/k |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eastchurch Airfield, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eastchurch airfield, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, |
| Destination airport: | Eastchurch airfield, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gustav Hamel was competing for the British Team in the Gordon Bennett Trophy race at Eastchurch Airfield, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, UK, flying a Blériot XXIII on 1st July 1911 when he crashed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft was written off and Gustav Hamel was slightly injured.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Bennett_Trophy_(aeroplanes)
2.
https://www.americanheritage.com/birdmen-belmont-park#1 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gustav_Hamel 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bl%C3%A9riot_XXIII 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Eastchurch#Early_civilian_aviation 6.
https://www.greatbritishlife.co.uk/lifestyle/education/the-cradle-of-aviation-7083774 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memorial_to_the_Home_of_Aviation Media: