This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 2021 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Envoy Air |
| Registration: | N613AE |
| MSN: | 145081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA3829, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, diverted to Indianapolis International Airport after a fire warning in the cargo hold.
The flight departed Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, North Carolina, at 18:05 UTC. While en route to Chicago at FL340, a cargo fire warning forced the crew to use the fire suppression system.
It was decided to divert to Indianapolis, where a safe landing was made at 19:26 UTC with fire services standing by.
A suspect bag was removed and the aircraft was able to continue to the flight to Chicago at 03:21 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.wrtv.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-indianapolis-international-airport https://eu.indystar.com/story/news/crime/2021/11/17/indianapolis-airport-gets-emergency-landing-chicago-bound-plane/8656634002/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL3829/history/20211117/1815Z/KGSO/KIND
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 2019 |
N613AE |
Envoy Air |
0 |
Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport (KXNA), Fayetteville, AR |
 |
non |