This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 204 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | PZ303 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland |
Narrative:Mosquito PZ303: Took off for training flight. 29/01/1948.
On return to base, the aircraft was landing in severe and gusting crosswinds, and the pilot's foot had become trapped behind the rudder pedal, as he applied full opposite rudder, in an attempt to correct the crosswind-induced swing off the runway on landing at RAF Cottesmore. Before the pilot could manage to release his foot, the aircraft swing violently to port, and the resulting sideways stress induced an undercarriage collapse. The Mosquito then skidded along the ground on its belly severely damaging the underside of the airframe. Aircraft then struck off charge as Cat.E2 damaged.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses 3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699 5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war 