Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI VL731, Monday 8 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:9 MU RAF
Registration: VL731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cosford, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Cosford
Narrative:
Mosquito VL731: Took off for an Air Test. 08/03/1948
During the flight, the Mosquito experienced an engine failure. The pilot abandoned the first attempted landing back at base, but then lost control during the overshot. He then made a second attempt at landing back at RAF Cosford, this time with the undercarriage retracted. Mosquito VL731 made a successful wheels-up landing at Cosford, although the damage sustained to the underside of the airframe were sufficient to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair".
The crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB Cosford RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR28/1172:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4099176
4. ORB 9 MU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew): File Air 29/1459:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101169
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
7. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
8. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 379
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cosford#History